Menu

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
May 23, 2019, 01:41:59 am

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: [TOOL] [MPQ] FuckItUp  (Read 21114 times)

Ascathos

  • Moderators
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 1129
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] [MPQ] FuckItUp
« Reply #15 on: August 08, 2012, 07:06:20 pm »
Quote from: "schlumpf"
Quote from: "Ascathos"
Could it be that this is basically "fucking Addons" up ? In .MPQ Files, I mean.
Care to elaborate that question?
As it seems, and in tests I did today, "FuckItUp" removed the listfile from the custom MPQ files properly, but for some reason, implemented Addons in the MPQ were no longer available and working. I assume that you are disagreeing that you can prove, but it's weird Oo
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

schlumpf

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 2961
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] [MPQ] FuckItUp
« Reply #16 on: August 08, 2012, 07:24:49 pm »
Quote from: "Ascathos"
As it seems, and in tests I did today, "FuckItUp" removed the listfile from the custom MPQ files properly, but for some reason, implemented Addons in the MPQ were no longer available and working. I assume that you are disagreeing that you can prove, but it's weird Oo
First of all: Are you able to reproduce this by having a patch including an add-on, starting wow with it, then using this tool and starting wow again, leading to it being broken?

I don't know by heart how WoW determines the addons to load, but the problem here is, that it needs to find files that are not listed anywhere. On models etc, there is some file where the filename is referenced. Therefore, it is possible to load hash(filename) from the mpq.

As there is no list file and there is no list of all addons available, there of course can't be a hash(Interface/Addons/mypersonalunknownaddon/mypersonalunknownaddon.toc) somewhere. It relies on a list file.

You may be able to "fix" this by having an MPQ with  empty files with the right names, which gets loaded before the "corrupted" MPQ containing the correct data. It should be able to find the files as a listfile is present and be able to load the latest version of the files.

This will kind of defeat the "trick" here, though, as you are giving out the filenames with the second MPQ. It might as well be possible to have a partial listfile with only one MPQ.


Which will be better would be integrating the addon into the official UI. This will also prevent the user to disable your add-on. You won't need a listfile then, as those files are referenced by the (frame|glue)xml.toc.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Nupper

  • Registred Member
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 339
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] [MPQ] FuckItUp
« Reply #17 on: August 25, 2012, 01:50:29 am »
How do i apply this
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

schlumpf

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 2961
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] [MPQ] FuckItUp
« Reply #18 on: August 25, 2012, 02:03:52 pm »
Quote from: "Nupper"
How do i apply this
Apply what to what?

To use the tool, run it with an MPQ as parameter.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Nic

  • Registred Member
  • Polygonshifter
  • *****
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] [MPQ] FuckItUp
« Reply #19 on: November 24, 2012, 01:50:12 pm »
And how i run it? I try it with the cmd but it do not work.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

schlumpf

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 2961
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] [MPQ] FuckItUp
« Reply #20 on: November 24, 2012, 01:53:58 pm »
Quote from: "Nic"
And how i run it? I try it with the cmd but it do not work.
_HOW_ does it not work? _WHAT_ does happen?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Nic

  • Registred Member
  • Polygonshifter
  • *****
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] [MPQ] FuckItUp
« Reply #21 on: November 24, 2012, 02:50:52 pm »
I dont know how i run it correctly... I try to start my cmd and set the path to the file location (location is the folder "Safe").

cd DesktopToolsSafe

So i dont know how i run the tool. I try to make this:

FuckItUp PathtoMPQ PathtonewMPQ

But it do not work.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

schlumpf

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 2961
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] [MPQ] FuckItUp
« Reply #22 on: November 24, 2012, 02:52:50 pm »
Quote from: "Nic"
But it do not work.
What is the expected output? What is the actual output?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Nic

  • Registred Member
  • Polygonshifter
  • *****
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] [MPQ] FuckItUp
« Reply #23 on: November 24, 2012, 03:13:02 pm »
This is my cmd:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.

C:UsersAdmin>cd Desktop

C:UsersAdminDesktop>cd ToolsSafe

C:UsersAdminDesktopToolsSafe>/FuckItUp "C:UsersAdminDesktopToolspatch-I.MPQ" "C:UsersAdminDesktopToolspatch-P.MPQ"
Der Befehl "/FuckItUp" ist entweder falsch geschrieben oder
konnte nicht gefunden werden.

C:UsersAdminDesktopToolsSafe>
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

schlumpf

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 2961
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] [MPQ] FuckItUp
« Reply #24 on: November 24, 2012, 03:21:48 pm »
This is not at all a problem coming from the application, but just from you not knowing how to execute an application. Why the fuck is there a / in front of it?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Nic

  • Registred Member
  • Polygonshifter
  • *****
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] [MPQ] FuckItUp
« Reply #25 on: November 24, 2012, 04:09:46 pm »
Without the "/":

C:UsersAdminDesktop>cd DesktopToolsSafe

C:UsersAdminDesktopToolsSafe>FuckItUp "C:UsersAdminDesktopToolspatch-I.MPQ" "C:UsersAdminDesktopToolspatch-P.MPQ"
Der Befehl "FuckItUp" ist entweder falsch geschrieben oder
konnte nicht gefunden werden.

C:UsersAdminDesktopToolsSafe>
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Ascathos

  • Moderators
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 1129
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] [MPQ] FuckItUp
« Reply #26 on: November 24, 2012, 04:10:41 pm »
... What about pulling the MPQ into the application ? Possibly unclean way, but it works. Else, copy the mpq into the same folder and pull it into the application. Shouldn't matter, but that's a sureshot way.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Nic

  • Registred Member
  • Polygonshifter
  • *****
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] [MPQ] FuckItUp
« Reply #27 on: November 24, 2012, 04:22:36 pm »
I cannot put the patch on the file:



I think files are missing... but i download the OSX build.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

schlumpf

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 2961
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] [MPQ] FuckItUp
« Reply #28 on: November 24, 2012, 04:27:32 pm »
Quote from: "Nic"
but i download the OSX build.
There your problem is: The application is built for OSX while you are using windows..

Why do people don't even spot problems like that themselves? Oo
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Ascathos

  • Moderators
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 1129
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] [MPQ] FuckItUp
« Reply #29 on: November 24, 2012, 04:41:37 pm »
Quote from: "Nic"
I cannot put the patch on the file:



I think files are missing... but i download the OSX build.
Note how the file doesn't even have an .exe after it, or is called "Application" (Anwendung in German).
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »