Menu

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 12, 2018, 01:01:27 pm

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Subzones on the world map  (Read 126 times)

Snike

  • Registred Member
  • BLP Convertor
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Subzones on the world map
« on: December 05, 2018, 02:03:57 pm »
Hi, everybody. I need professional help. I moved the map of the lost Islands from MOP to 3.3.5, set the coordinates of the border and everything works. But I can't figure out which DBC files to edit to open the subzones on the world map, so the map was filling up during the flyby of the subzones. Thank you in advance for your help. (sorry for my English)
« Last Edit: December 05, 2018, 04:21:22 pm by Snike »

schlumpf

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 2949
    • View Profile
Re: Subzones on the world map
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2018, 06:26:08 pm »
That's WorldMapOverlay which defines the uncoverable areas per WorldMapArea. Note that in BfA this system was completely rewritten and now is in UiMap*, working roughly the same but no longer being a copy+paste job for retroporting.

Snike

  • Registred Member
  • BLP Convertor
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Subzones on the world map
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2018, 12:35:58 pm »
Thanks. I hope it will work.

Snike

  • Registred Member
  • BLP Convertor
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Subzones on the world map
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2018, 07:03:57 pm »
that didn't help. Do I need to change maps, mmaps, vmaps?

schlumpf

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 2949
    • View Profile
Re: Subzones on the world map
« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2018, 07:44:03 pm »
What doesn’t work?

Snike

  • Registred Member
  • BLP Convertor
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Subzones on the world map
« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2018, 08:08:00 pm »
Does not open subzones on the map.

schlumpf

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 2949
    • View Profile
Re: Subzones on the world map
« Reply #6 on: December 07, 2018, 09:04:58 pm »
Exploration is done via the associated https://wowdev.wiki/DB/AreaTable record‘s area bit. The server needs to know those, which probably is extracted maps. If .gps or alike knows the area name/id, it should work.

Snike

  • Registred Member
  • BLP Convertor
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Subzones on the world map
« Reply #7 on: December 08, 2018, 02:34:17 am »
I realized my problem: the server does not see the zone and the area on the map. But the extractor doesn't help. GPS still zone 0 and area 0

Snike

  • Registred Member
  • BLP Convertor
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Subzones on the world map
« Reply #8 on: December 08, 2018, 06:39:52 pm »
Hello professionals. Need your help. I did everything by the book. Moved the map Kezan. Added map to Map.dbc added areas to AreaTable.dbc, moved these DBC to the ruRU-3 patch.MPQ and export the maps folder, vmaps for the server. But still, when you are on the map, the server determines the map, the zone, but does not correctly determine the area on the zone. Writes: Map: 804 (Kezan) Zone: 5045 (Kezan) Area: 5045 (Kezan) although area should be 5053. What have I done wrong? Thanks in advance.

Snike

  • Registred Member
  • BLP Convertor
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Subzones on the world map
« Reply #9 on: December 08, 2018, 06:50:28 pm »
Here maps.dbc and AreaTable.dbc

schlumpf

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 2949
    • View Profile
Re: Subzones on the world map
« Reply #10 on: December 09, 2018, 01:13:31 am »
most likely the extractor didn't even pick up the mpq. that's the most common issue with that thing.

Snike

  • Registred Member
  • BLP Convertor
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Subzones on the world map
« Reply #11 on: December 09, 2018, 06:45:11 pm »
Thanks for your help. It worked.